Innovation on the Georgian IT market from UGT. New Online shop - pcshop.ge will make it easier for clients to select and purchase required computer equipment.
UGT receives the status of official dealer of ABBYY, one of the prominent producers of desktop translation software
UGT becomes the Business Partner of Tripplite, leading producer of power protection systems
Oracle, the leading producer of database system management products and business software solutions recognizes UGT as its official partner in Georgia
UGT implemented one of the most scaled projects within the reform of penitentiary system. As the result of this project seven penitentiary organizations all over the country were supplied with computer equipment, operational software and interconnected with the local and wide area network, connected to the Ministry of Justice and Penitentiary Department.
UGT and Microsoft signed a document, according to which UGT has the right to implement Microsoft Windows XP Georgian localization project
AmCham recognized UGT as the Best IT Company of the Year
UGT becomes the exclusive business partner of SAP, one of the leaders in the provision of complex business solutions, in Georgia
Microsoft recognizes UGT as Business Solutions provider and business partner in Georgia
UGT becomes the certified representative of Check-Point – world’s number one producer of network security software solutions
UGT service center receives the status of IBM Authorized Service Center
As the result of restructuring UGT was divided into business Units. Four major direction were established: Consulting and Complex Projects, IT infrastructure solutions, Business Software Solutions and Corporate Equipment Distribution Department.