For more than 20 years UGT has been leading system integrator and solutions provider in the Georgian IT market. UGT primarily concentrates on providing services to corporate clients and the government sector. UGT’s core business is the implementation, deployment, and support of solutions that are based on information and communication technology products and services. UGT is also known as a supplier of high-quality computer equipment and accessories.
UGT’s client list consists of more than 300 leading companies. Our mission is to assist our customers in reaching their goals by providing them with information and telecommunications solutions based on modern technologies, products, and services.
The UGT logo was first founded in 1996. A learning center “sigma”, was established during that year, which offered the opportunity to improve one’s knowledge of information technology. The image of books was incorporated in the “sigma” logo.
In 1997 “Sigma” changed its name and was registered as “United Global Technology”, UGT, and began a new business the distribution of computer technology. In the beginning, “United Global Technologies” used the well-known “Sigma” logo.
In 1998 the UGT logo was again redesigned. Regardless of the new design, features from the previous logo, like books, which represent knowledge and competence, remained an integral part of the UGT logo. Our logo has not changed since 1998.
Since its establishment UGT has become the business partner of more than 25 world leading IT companies. We are also the first system integrator in the Caucasus who became an ISO 9001-2000 certificate owner.